BLOGGER TEMPLATES - TWITTER BACKGROUNDS »

Sunday, October 19, 2008

Birthday Weekend Update


Wow, looking at pictures of myself from this weekend, I'm starting to look a little drab. It could be the weather, it could be that I've packed on some winter fat. Either way, I believe it's time to start trying to make my waistline shrink, just a little bit. Even one size down would be good, as I'm not impressed with that extra chin hanging around either. One step at a time I figure.
ANYhow, my husband managed to pull a fast one on me and pulled off a mega birthday, to make up for last years. Not only did he buy me a super-wicked-awesomest gift in the entire world, but he also managed to pull off a surprise party that I was genuinely surprised at (yeah, I was clueless). I love my new camera, but I'm afraid it may take me a while to get used to the new settings, navigation, and weight (seriously, it's gotta weight about 5 lbs) of it. It took me two years to get as close & good to/with my old camera as I am, I can't imagine how long it'll take with this new one.
I also recieved some new shirts from my mom, cards from various family members, some items off my Amazon.com list (red arm cover thingies, dryer balls, Bif Naked cd, pedometer), a year of Flickr Pro, and loads of well-wishers on Facebook. It's been a wonderful birthday weekend, and I'm glad it's done and over with now, so long as I can remember how old I am now when ppl ask. LOL
I watched "The Happening" this weekend, and I loved it. Course, I am a Shyamalan fan, and couldn't help but wonder why it got such bad reviews. I really enjoyed it.
I also watched Harold & Kumar Escape From Guantanamo Bay, and was rolling in stitches from laughing so hard. Now, I admit when I was growing up I passed on the insanely stupid, predictable, and raunchy humor-type movies, but it wasn't until my husband F-O-R-C-E-D me to watch them that I actually came to appreciate them. I'm not saying I like movies like those spoof flicks, those are too much for me...but I don't mind the stupid ones now and again, so long as they're in small doses. And, I have to admit as well that I really enjoyed the first Harold & Kumar, only because Kumar also plays Taj in National Lampoons Van Wilder, which I'm a huge fan of.
Today I spent the majority in my pj's, before my oldest son took me to Acres of Fun and we played through about 6 dollars worth of Jurrasic Park, and our trigger fingers were sore. That's our special game, that only we play together...it's sacred.
So, I didn't get my decorations up today, which I'm kinda bummed about, but oh well. I guess I can try again tomorrow when D's in School, or maybe wait until Tuesday when Ronnie's gonna be around to watch Hunter. I dunno, it depends on how much energy I have. I'm all caked & caffined out.
I'm tired...I need sleep...hope your weekend was as great as mine was!
Go visit my Flickr account...you'll see how great it was :o)

2 thoughtful remarks:

Ama said...

I'm SO glad you had a wonderful birthday. It's difficult getting things done on days that everybody's working, so I got used to not celebrating holidays on the actual day quite a while back...anyway...HAPPY BIRTHDAY!

Nietha said...

Woot woot, glad your day was awesome =D