BLOGGER TEMPLATES - TWITTER BACKGROUNDS »

Sunday, July 20, 2008

I'm Not As Young As I Used To Be

WOW
What a crazy couple of days.
Friday night, I was antsy, and aggravated. Things all week had been building up, and I was secretly screaming for a break from everyone. Some time out where I just don't need to think about my family at all.
I called a friend to drag school supply shopping with me, and ended up taking nearly 3 hours to do so cause were chatting so much. Afterwards I called another friend and ended up bringing his brother and he back home with me so we could do a little drinking and socializing with Chance. By that time it was a little before 2 am. They didn't go home until 5:30.
Slept until the kids woke me up at 9:30.
Was a productive day, as usual. My tiredness didn't block out my motivation for a clean and orderly house. Anyhow, I tidied and cleaned...but it still looks like crap in here.
Darius spent lastnight at Rhonda & Don's, and we went to see a midnight showing of The Dark Knight. I wanted to make sure we went to a showing Hunter would sleep through. Sure enough, as soon as the previews were over he snuggled in and went right to sleep, and didn't wake up until well after we got him home. We didn't roll outta bed until 1pm.
I can't remember the last time I slept in that late.
Anyhow, I've been turning myself into a night owl of late because it's the only time I can get to myself. No kids, no husband, no one to pester me with shit THEY need. So, it's been bedtime at 1 or 2am lately. The house is quiet, and I can think about whatever I want, daydream of lying in the sun on a beach, or other things that I envision myself doing that seem relaxing.
I remember when I was younger I used to brag about how late I had stayed up, but I always made up the lost sleep another time. Now, I don't usually make up ALL of the sleep, but I do try here and there to get a little extra. I think having two kids has programmed me to function better with little to no sleep.
On another note, that fucking bastard who has my serger, STILL has not fixed it, after 2 months of keeping in his useless shop. If it's not fixed by Monday I'm making a trip to go get and just find someone else to do it.
*sigh*
The Dark Knight was amazing. I've been keeping myself from reading any plot synopsis or reviews all this time cause I just don't want any new movies ruined for me. My jaw was dropped the whole time, and OMG was a frequent phrase coming out of my mouth. Totally amazing how they've remade the character into what he is truly supposed to be...my only complaint was how cheesy they made Batman's voice. I'm sure it was someone's imagination that wanted it that was, but I found it a little far fetched. The Joker was a true villain, and the Mr. Ledger did an amazing job of creating that. He made the kind of villain that is true to today as well, the kind without motivation, so that makes him that much more scary. I recommend EVERYONE go see it.
I still feel kinda tired, but there's a lot to do at the house, so I just better get on it.

Anyhow, I have almost all new school supplies for D, minus the backpack and gym shoes, but other than that we're set and ready to go for school. Yay us. I wonder how we're going to manage school clothing? Hmm. How many outfits should 1 buy for school?

2 thoughtful remarks:

Nietha said...

Yeah, Dark Knight was very good, and I agree on Batman's voice... it was kinda annoying, did they have to make it that corny?

Helen said...

I'm totally going to see that movie! I can't wait! Just gotta figure out how we're both going to stand to be away from Lily Bean for even two hours at a time. Hmm...

I love being a night owl. It's at night where I feel the "safest"... to do what I want. Dave and I are both night owls, but since Bean was born, I've been back to a more regular schedule, so that he can take the night shift and I can take the morning shift, and we meet up again in the afternoon and evening. Haha.

Hope you're feeling better now. Remember, as old as you feel, Candice and I are still older. ;) So don't feel old, cuz it makes me feel old too! Hehe.